Company Name - Company Message

UPCOMING DATES:
 

Saturday 10 June, 7.30pm
Puccini, Messa di Gloria, Summertown Choral Society
St Andrew's Church, Linton Road, Oxford

Tuesday 11 July, time tbc
The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips
Florence, Italy

Wednesday 12 July, time tbc
The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips
Milan, Italy

Thursday 13 July, time tbc
The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips
Milan, Italy

Friday 14 July, time tbc
The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips
Venice, Italy


RECENT PERFORMANCES:


Saturday 08 April, 7.00pm
Bach, St Matthew PassionWombourne & District Choral Society
St John's in the Square, Wolverhampton

Saturday 25 March, 7.00pm
Bach, St John Passion, Benson Choral Society
Dorchester Abbey, Oxon

Saturday 18 March, time tbc
Handel, Messiah, Spelthorne Choral Society
St Peter's Church, Staines, Berks

Wednesday 01 February, 7.00pm
The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips
Teatrino di Corte di Pallazo Reale, Naples, Italy

Tuesday 31 January, 8.30pm
The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips
Aula Magna Spaienza, Rome, Italy

The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips
Teatro Carlo Felice, Genova, Italy

The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips
Teatro Municipale Valli, Reggio Emilia, Italy

Friday 27 January, 7.00pm
'Metamorphosis', The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips
St George's, Bristol



2016

Monday 12 December, 4.30pm
Live Broadcast, BBC Radio 3 'In Tune', Tenebrae, Nigel Short

Saturday 12 November, 7.30pm
Haydn, Missa in Tempore Belli, Spelthorne Choral Society
St Peter's Church, Staines, Berks

Sunday 06 November, 7.30pm
Steve Reich, Three TalesSynergy Vocals, Ensemble Modern
Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden, Cambs

Saturday 05 November, 6.00pm
Steve Reich, Three TalesSynergy Vocals, Ensemble Modern
The Barbican Centre, London

Saturday 24 September, 2.30pm
English Song Recital, Andrew Plant, piano
Penkhull Festival, Staffordshire

Thursday 18 August, 7.30pm
Berlioz Romeo and Juliette, Tenebrae Consort, Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Robin Ticciati
Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Friday 13 May, 8.00pm
Steve Reich, Three TalesSynergy Vocals, Ensemble Modern
Hannover, Germany

Saturday 30 April, 7.30pm
Beethoven, Mass in C, St Albans Choral Society
St Albans Cathedral, St Albans, Hertfordshire

Wednesday 27 April, 7.30pm
St Mary's Church, Pinchbeck, Lincolnshire

Saturday 09 April, 4.00pm
Polyphonic Discoveries, Binchois Consort, Andrew Kirkman
St John's Church, Grainger Street, Newcastle

Wednesday 23 March, 7.30pm
Bach, St John Passion, JLP Music Society, Manvinder Ratten
St John's, Waterloo, London

Monday 21 March, 7.30pm
Puccini, Messa di Gloria
Merchant Taylors' School, Northwood, Middlesex

Sunday 20 March, 6.30pm
Stainer, Crucifixion
Windsor Parish Church, Windsor, Berkshire

Saturday 19 March, 7.30pm
Stainer, Crucifixion, Spelthorne Choral Society
St Peter's Church, Staines

Thursday 11 February, 7.30pm
'Le Choeur Chant du Coeur', Tenebrae, Nigel Short
Cadogan Hall, London



PAST PERFORMANCES


2015

Sunday 20 December, 7.30pm
EXAUDI, James Weeks
Wigmore Hall, London

Saturday 12 December, 7.30pm
Bach Christmas Oratorio, David Halls
Salisbury Cathedral, Wiltshire

Saturday 21 November, 7.00pm
Handel, Messiah, Aldeburgh Music Club
Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape, Suffolk

Saturday 14 November, 7.30pm
Haydn, Creation, Spelthorne Choral Society
St Peter's Church, Spelthorne

Saturday 26 September, 7.00pm
Russian Treasures, Tenebrae, Nigel Short
Hexham Abbey Festival, Hexham Abbey, Northumberland

Monday 07 September, 8.00pm
Teresa of Avila, Ensemble Plus Ultra
Estella, Spain

Monday 24 August, 8.00pm
O Salutaris Hostia, Binchois Consort, Andrew Kirkman
Amuz, Antwerp, Belguim

Sunday 12 July, 7.30pm
Musica dei donum, Tenebrae, Nigel Short
Thaxted Festival, Thaxted Parish Church, Essex

Friday 19 June, 7.30pm
Russian Treasures, Tenebrae, Nigel Short
Stour Music Festival, Boughton Aluph, Kent

Sunday 14 June, 7.30pm
Russian Treasures, Tenebrae, Nigel Short
Reading Concert Hall, Berkshire

Friday 15 May, 7.45pm
Russian Treasures, Tenebrae, Nigel Short
Newbury Festival, Douai Abbey, Berkshire

Saturday 02 May, 8.00pm
Russian Treasures - Sherborne Festival, Tenebrae, Nigel Short
Sherborne Abbey, Dorset

Saturday 25 April, 7.30pm
Handel, Messiah
Harpenden Methodist Church, Harpenden

Wednesday 22 April and Friday 24 April, 7.30pm
Steve Reich Three TalesSynergy Vocals, Ensemble BPM, Nick Sutcliffe
Imax Cinema, Science Museum, London

Saturday 28 March, 7.45pm
Chilcott St John Passion, Yateley Choral Society
Yateley, Hampshire

Saturday 21 March, 7.30pm
Haydn, CreationDorchester Choral Society
St Mary's Church, Dorchester, Dorset

Saturday 07 March, 7.30pm
Mozart, Missa Brevis in Bb, Schubert, Mass in G, Stondon SIngers
Church of St Mary & St Lawrence, Great Waltham, Essex

Thursday 12 February, 7.30pm
Ealing Festival, Tenebrae Consort, Nigel Short

Thursday 29 January, 8.00pm
Tenebrae Consort, Private event, London


2014

Saturday 13 December, 7.30pm
Handel, Messiah, Dorchester Choral Society
St Mary's Church, Dorchester, Dorset

Saturday 29 November, 7.30pm
Mendelssohn, Hymn of Praise, Benson Choral Society,
Dorchester Abbey, Oxfordshire

Saturday 15 November, 7.30pm
Handel, Messiah, Colchester Choral Society,
St Botolph's Church, Colchester

Friday 14 November, 7.30pm
Russian Treasures, Tenebrae, Nigel Short
Solihull School, Solihull, W. Midlands

Saturday 08 November, 7.30pm
Mozart, Requiem, Highgate Choral Society
All Hallow's Church, Gospel Oak, London

Sunday 26 October, 7.00pm
Britten Canticle II, Stephen Burrows, Countertenor, Andrew Plant, piano
Sheremetev Palace, St Petersburg, Russia

Saturday 25 October, 7.00pm
Britten Winter Words, Andrew Plant, piano
Blazunov Hall, St Petersburg Conservatory, St Petersburg, Russia

Saturday 14 Jun, time tbc
Brumel, Earthquake Mass, Exaudi, James Weeks
Aldeburgh Festival, Aldeburgh, Suffolk

Sunday 06 April, 6.30pm
Stainer, Crucifixion
Windsor Parish Church, Berkshire

Saturday 05 April, 7.30pm
Bach, St Matthew PassionChoros, Janet Lincé
St John the Evangelist, Iffley Road, Oxford

Friday 14 March, time tbc
Chilcott, St John Passion
King's Hall School, Taunton, Somerset

Friday 28 February, 1.00pm
A programme of Cage and Machaut, Exaudi, James Weeks
Birmingham University

Thursday 30 January, 7.30pm
Russian Treasures, Tenebrae, Nigel Short
St James' Church, Spanish Place, London

Monday 20 January, 10.00am
Composer workshops, Exaudi, James Weeks
Guild Hall School of Music and Drama, Barbican Centre, London



2013

Friday 13 December, 8.00pm
Tenebrae Consort, Nigel Short
Private event, London

Monday 09 December, 8.00pm
Tenebrae Consort, Nigel Short
Private event, London

Tuesday 10 December, 8.00pm
Tenebrae Consort, Nigel Short
Private event, London

Thursday 14 November, 7.30pm
English Genius, The Cardinall's Musick, Andrew Carwood
Mozartfest, St. Mary's Church, Bathwick, Bath, Somerset 

Saturday 09 November, 7.30pm
Monteverdi, Vespers 1610, Highgate Choral Society, Alan Davis
All Hallows' Church, Gospel Oak, London

Thursday 31 October, 7.30pm
Pärt, Passio Domini Nostri, Eric Whitacre Singers, Eric Whitacre
Laeizhalle, Hamburg, Germany

Saturday 19 October, 8.00pm
Poulenc, Figure Humaine, Tenebrae, Nigel Short
Viviers Cathedral, France

Thursday 12 September, 8.00pm
Steve Reich, Three TalesSynergy Vocals, Ensemble Modern
Muziekcentrum de Bijloke, Gent, Belguim

Monday 02 September, 7.30pm
Sarah Connolly, Tenebrae, Nigel Short
Mansion House, London
 
Saturday 31 August, 7.00pm
Sarah Connolly, Neil Davies, Tenebrae, English Chamber Orchestra, Nigel Short
Ivor Gurney Memorial Concert, Gloucester Cathedral
 
Wednesday 28 August, 9.00pm
"Musica Donum Dei", Tenebrae, Nigel Short
Festival de La Chaise-Dieu, Abbatiale de La Chaise-Dieu, France.
 
Saturday 17 August, 7.30pm
BBC Prom 47, Brahms A German Requiem, Choir of the Enlightenment, OAE, Marin Alsop
The Royal Albert Hall, London
 
Friday 09 August, 10.00pm
BBC Prom 36, Bach Easter Oratorio, Ascension Oratorio, Monteverdi Choir, Sir John Eliot Gardiner
The Royal Albert Hall, London
 
Saturday 27 July, 7.30pm
"Gunpowder, treason and plot", The Cardinall's Musick, Andrew Carwood
Church Stretton Arts Festival, Concord College, Acton Burnell, Shropshire
 
Saturday 13 July, 10.00pm
La Grande Chapelle, Albert Recasens
Festival de Música Antiga dels Pirineus, Berga, Catalonia, Spain
 
Friday 12 July, 10.00pm
La Grande Chapelle, Albert Recasens
Festival de Música Antiga dels Pirineus, Catedral, La Seu D'urgell, Catalonia, Spain
 
Tuesday 09 July, 9.00pm
"D'une rive, l'autre", Tenebrae Consort, Nigel Short
Festival de Saint-Riquier, Abbatiale de Saint-Riquier, France
 
Monday 08 July, 8.00pm
City of London Festival, Tenebrae, LSO, Nigel Short
St Paul's Cathedral, London
 
Saturday 22 June, 8.00pm
"All Creation Rejoices", Quintessential Voices
Mananan Festival of Music and the Arts, Erin Arts Centre, Port Erin, Isle of Man
 
Sunday 28 April, 8.00pm 
Stravinsky Oedipus Rex, Monteverdi Choir, LSO, Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Kölner Philharmonie, Cologne, Germany
 
Thursday 25 April, 7.30pm 
Stravinsky Oedipus Rex, Monteverdi Choir, LSO, Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Barbican, London
 
Tuesday 23 April, 8.00pm
Stravinsky Oedipus Rex, Monteverdi Choir, LSO, Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Salle Pleyel, Paris, France
 
Monday 22 April, 8.00pm
Stravinsky Oedipus Rex, Monteverdi Choir, LSO, Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Palais des Beaux Arts, Brussels, Belgium
 
Friday 22 March, 8.00pm
Steve Reich The Cage, Synergy Vocals, Ensemble Modern
Festspielhaus, Berlin, Germany (märz music festival)
 
Friday 15 March, 7.30pm
Britten Company of Heaven, Paul Trepte
Ely Cathedral, Cambridgeshire
 
Tuesday 12 March, 7.30pm
Handel Israel In Egypt, Goldsmiths Choral Union, Brian Wright
 
Thursday 14 February, 7,30pm
Recital of English Song; Andrew Plant, Piano
St. John's Beaumont School, Old Windsor, Berkshire
 
 
2012
 
Monday 17 December, 7.00pm
Quintessential Voices A Christmas Carol
Private event, Guildhall, Windsor
 
Saturday 24 November, 7.30pm
Saint-Sans Christmas Oratorio
St Mary's Church, Henley-on-Thames
 
Saturday 22 September, 2.30pm,
Song Recital - 'Shades of Night', featuring Benjamin Britten Winter Words and Joseph Phibbs Three Songs (Commissioned by Ben Alden: world premiere); Andrew Plant, Piano
Penkull Music Festival, Staffordshire
 
Monday 23 July, 1.00pm (BBC Proms Chamber Music 2)
Julian Phillips Sorowfull Songes (BBC commission: world premiere), Tenebrae, Nigel Short
Cadogan Hall, London
 
Saturday 07 July, 7.30pm
Pergolesi Magnificat, Mozart Requiem
Guildford Cathedral, Surrey
 
Saturday 30 June, 7.45pm
Monteverdi 1610 Vespers
Douai Abbey, Berkshire
 
Sat 23 Jun, 7.30pm
Mozart Requiem, Mozart 'Spazien' mass
Christchurch Priory, Dorset
 
Thursday 07 June, 7.00pm
The Cardinall's Musick, St Magnus Festival
St David's Cathedral, Pembrokeshire
 
Sunday 03 June
Quintessential Voices - private dinner event
London
 
Friday 11 May, 7.30pm
Tavener Veil of the Temple
Canterbury Cathedral, Kent
 
Sunday 1 April, 7.30pm
Stainer Crucifixion
Windsor Parish Church, Berkshire
 
Saturday 31 March, 7.00pm
Bach St John Passion
St Peter ad Vincula, Coggeshall, Essex
 
Saturday 24 March, 7.00pm
Bach St Matthew Passion
St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, Berkshire
 
Sunday 18 March, 5.00pm
'Fairest Isle', Quintessential Voices
THe Royal Chapel, Windsor Great Park, Berkshire
 
 
2011
 
Saturday 10 December, 7.30pm
'Venetian Splendour', Bath Minerva Choir, Gavin Carr, Director
St. Mary's Bathwick, Avon
 
Wednesday 7 December, 7.30pm
'The Little Road to Bethlehem', Quintessential Voices
Round Tower, Windsor Castle, Berkshire
 
Tuesday 6 December, 7.30pm
'The Little Road to Bethlehem', Quintessential Voices
London 
 
Saturday 3 December, 3.30pm
'The Little Road to Bethlehem', Quintessential Voices
Dore Abbey, Herefordshire
 
Saturday 8 October, 7.30pm
Mozart Mass in Cminor, Bach Magnificat, Midland Festival Chorus
Worcester Cathedral, Worcester
 
Tuesday 27 September, 10.00am
Windsor Festival event: 'Windsor Great Park Village Crawl', Quintessential Voices
Windsor Great Park, Windsor, Berkshire
 
Monday 26 / Tueday 27 September, 7.00pm
Windsor Festival event: 'Dungeon Wine Tasting', Quintessential Voices
Dungeon, Windsor Castle, Berkshire
 
Saturday 2 July, 7.30pm
Vaughan Williams, Pilgrim's Journey, Epsom Chamber Choir
St Martin's Parish Church, Epsom
 
Saturday 25 Jun, 7.30pm
Monteverdi 1610 Vespers, Oxford Bach Choir - Timothy Byram-Wigfield, Director
Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford
 
Wednesday-Friday 22-24 June, 9.00pm
Exaudi: "Everlasting Light" - James Weeks, Director
Sizewell Beach, Sizewell, Suffolk

Friday 3 June, 7.30pm
Quintessential Voices: "Fairest Isle"
All Saints' Church, Richard's Castle, Shropshire
 
Monday 30 May, 7.30pm
Oxford Liedertafel: "Soul of the Age", English Music Festival
All Saints' Church, Sutton Courtenay, Abingdon, Oxfordshire
 
Friday 20 May, 7.30pm
Monteverdi 1610 Vespers
Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Square, London
 
Tuesday 5 April, 8.00pm
Exaudi: Scelsi, Finnissy, Sciarrino - James Weekes, Director
Fundación BBVA, Plaza de San Nicolás, Bilbao, Spain
 
Saturday 27 March, 7.30pm
Bach St Matthew Passion (arias)
Dunblane Cathedral, Dunblane, Scotland
 
Sunday 20 March
Private event with Quintessential Voices
The Vicars' Hall, Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire
 
Wednesday 9 March, 7.30pm
Byrd Great Service, The Cardinall's Musick, Andrew Carwood, Director
The Royal Academy of Music and Drama, Marylebone Road, London
 
Saturday 5 February, 8.00pm
Handel Messiah
St Michael's Church, Summertown, Oxford
 
 
2010
 
Thursday 9 December
Private Event with Quintessential Voices
Apothecaries' Hall, Black Friars Lane, London
 
Monday-Wednesday 6-8 December, 7.30pm
Quintessential Voices: "The Little Road to Bethlehem"
New Lodge, Windsor, Berkshire
 
Wednesday 24 November, 7.30pm
Recital: "Aspects of Love", Andrew Plant, Piano; Amelia Halsey, Viola
Vaughan-Williams Four Hymns, folk songs arr. Britten and four songs by Quilter
Cumberland Lodge, Windsor Great Park, Windsor, Berkshire
 
Monday 4 October, 8.15pm
Monteverdi 1610 Vespers, Choir of King's College, Cambridge, Academy of Ancient Music, Stephen Cleobury, Director
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
 
18-22 August
Monteverdi 1610 Vespers, Choir of King's College, Cambridge, Academy of Ancient Music, Stephen Cleobury, Director
Tour of France: St Malo, Lessay and La Chaise Dieu Festivals
 
Friday 9 July, 7.30pm
Monteverdi 1610 Vespers, Choir of King's College, Cambridge, Academy of Ancient Music, Stephen Cleobury, Director
King's College Chapel, Cambridge
 
 
Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint